How to Get a Visa for Nepal
The requirement to get a Visa:
If you are thinking of taking a visa at the airport or immigration entry point, the following are your requirements:
•    A valid passport (at least six months of validity)
•    You should fill the application form for visa available at airport or immigration entry points.
•    Two passport size photos
•    Visa fees which should be paid in cash.
Entry points to Nepal
•    Tribhuwan International Airport, Kathmandu
•    Eastern Nepal – Kakarvitta, Jhapa
•    Central Nepal – Birganj, Parsa
•    Northern Border – Kodari, Sindhupalchowk
•    Western – Rupandehi (Belhiya, Bhairahawa)
•    Mid-western – Banke (Rupadiya, Nepalgunj)
•    Far western – Kailali (Mohana, Dhangadhi) / Kanchanpur (Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar)
Visa Fees
•    USD 25 or equivalent convertible currency for 15 days.
•    USD 40 or equivalent convertible currency for 30 days.
•    USD 100 or equivalent convertible currency for 90 days.
•    For the tourist of SAARC nationals, free visa up to 30 days.
•    Visa is not required for Indian nationals. However, if they enter Nepal via air, they will have to show a valid identification certificate (passport/ citizenship certificate). The children under the age of 10 do not need to show an identification certificate.
Visa Extension
•    If you want to extend the visa for 15 days or less, visa extension charge is USD 30 or equivalent convertible currency
•    If you want to extend the visa for more than 15 days, USD 2 will be charged per day after 15 days. However, the visa can be extended maximum up to 150 days in a visa year (Visa year refers to the year starting January to December.)
Transit Visa
When a foreigner has to get down at Nepalese airport as a result of his/her transit point or due to any force landing for whatever the reason, the foreigner can obtain a transit visa for a day after paying USD 5 or any other currency equivalent.
Other General Information
•    Entering into Nepal or staying in Nepal without a valid visa is illegal.
•    A tourist visa can be obtained either through the Nepalese embassy or consulate or other mission offices in your nation or at the immigration entry points in Nepal listed above.
•    Visa once issued cannot be amended and the visa fees are non-refundable.
•    You should pay the Nepal visa fees in cash. Credit card or cheque is not acceptable.
•    Visa charges are not applicable for children under 10 years of age, however, they must obtain a valid visa.
•    If you are obtaining a new passport or travel document, you are advised to contact the Immigration Department for the document transfer.
•    Always carry your passport and trekking permit while on trekking.
•    Some of the areas are restricted for filming. Therefore, be careful not to do the activities that are strictly prohibited.
•    The culture, tradition, and sentiments of Nepalese people should be respected. Do not perform any activities that would hurt their sentiments.
•    Do not perform any activities that would lead to moral turpitude.